Privacy Policy

TRUSTe Privacy Certification

Privacy Policy 

stickK.com, LLC ("stickK", "we", "our", "us") knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. By visiting the stickK website, you are accepting the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What this Policy Covers. This Privacy Policy covers stickK's treatment of personal information that stickK gathers when you are on the www.stickK.com website and when you use stickK services. Except where expressly stated, this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that stickK does not own or control, or to individuals that stickK does not employ or manage.

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

stickK.com, LLC participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. We are committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries, and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on each Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework,and to view our certification, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List.

Some of our data is provided by the human resources departments of our clients. In such cases, we apply the following principles which, in the case of any conflict, supersede any principles elsewhere in this policy:

  • We require that clients supplying human resources data to us regarding employees located in the EU or Switzerland certify the secure nature of their transmission to us. We will not receive or transmit data except over secure systems.
  • We use such data only for the purpose of supplying services to the client or its employees; however, we may use non-personally identifiable information as stated elsewhere in this Policy and we may compile personally identifiable information into non-personally identifiable statistical information.
  • Data access is limited to our employees, agents, consultants and contractors engaged in servicing our client or its employees.
  • At the end of our arrangement with a client, we will retain only such information as is required for our business needs, for statistical purposes and for legal, accounting or regulatory purposes. Data which is no longer needed will be destroyed using adequate destruction techniques to ensure that the data is unrecoverable.

stickK.com, LLC is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under each Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. stickK.com, LLC complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

stickK.com, LLC is committed to cooperating with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern related to human resources data that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, stickK.com, LLC is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.
 

 

Information Collected by stickK. We collect the following types of information from stickK users:

  • Information You Provide to Us. We receive and store any information you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features.
    • Registration: In order for you to use stickK services you must create an account by completing a registration form. As part of this registration form, we require select personal information (including your full name, email address and, if applicable, your employer’s Affiliate Code).
    • User Profile: To allow you to express yourself beyond just the information collected during registration, we enable you to provide additional information in your User Profile. This information may include your location, your birth date and your interests. In addition, you may choose to include photos of yourself in your User Profile.
    • Contract Creation: To create a Commitment Contract a user provides a variety of information outlining the details of their goal; this information varies widely depending on the nature of the goal to which the user is committing. If you choose to use Commitment Stakes, as defined in the Terms and Conditions of a Commitment Contract, then stickK will collect payment information (such as credit card number, expiration date, or bank account numbers for Automated Clearing House (ACH) transfers).
    • Tell-A-Friend: A user may choose to identify a friend, colleague, or similar third party through our Supporter, Referee or Invite-a-friend functions. If a user does so we will collect that individual’s email address. We will automatically send your friend an email, and if necessary, a reminder email inviting him or her to visit the website. stickK stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this email and any related reminder emails and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may Contact Us to request that we remove this information from our database.
    • Orders: If you purchase a product or service through stickK, then stickK will collect billing information (such as credit card number, expiration date, or bank account numbers) and address information (such as name, email address, and shipping address).
    • Blogs: If you use a blog on stickK, then you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.
    • Employer-Supplied Information:If you are in a program sponsored by your employer, your employer may provide information about you. If you wish to limit what the employer provides, you should address your concerns with your employer as stickK cannot control what your employer provides.
  • Automatic Information. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. stickK and its authorized agents automatically receive and record certain "traffic data" on their server logs from your browser including your IP address, stickK cookie information, queries and the page you requested and store it in log files. stickK uses this traffic data to help diagnose problems with its servers, analyze trends and administer the website. stickK may collect and, on any page, display various aggregate counts of the times that pages have been viewed. This includes User Profile pages. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve our services and site functionality.

Use of information by stickK. stickK uses your information to contact you about your Commitment Contract(s); to bill users who have agreed to post Commitment Stakes or purchase products through the site; to fulfill product orders; to contact you about stickK-related news, features, products, surveys, promotions, updates and/or special offers; to facilitate social networking (e.g. friend requests and notifications, creating groups of users with similar goals, or referee and supporter requests); to serve ads tailored to your stated interests and goals; and, without using personal information, to analyze and report success trends.

Email Communications.

  • Based upon the personal information that you provide to us, we will send you a welcome email after you have registered with stickK. stickK may send out emails in response to your inquiries, to manage your account and to facilitate the actions described above in the “Use of information by stickK” section. You may receive notification emails from stickK, which inform you of actions performed on the site (e.g. friend requests and notifications).
  • If you do not want to receive email from us, please visit the Notification Preferences section of your User Profile and/or follow the instructions contained in the unwanted email message. However, please note that in all cases you will continue to receive certain system emails (e.g. those regarding forgotten user passwords and related to success and failure in on-going goals you have created for yourself) and legal notices (e.g. updates to our policies) from us. If you wish to stop receiving these emails you may deactivate or suspend your account.
  • If you have provided us information to invite a third party to the site or to be your referee or supporter, then we will automatically send that third party email inviting him or her to visit the site. Your friend may contact us here or through the link on the bottom of the email to request that we remove their information from our database.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. We stickK.com, LLC and our partners use technologies such as cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

Online Advertising.

 

  • We may use third party advertising service companies to serve advertisements when you visit our site. These companies may use cookies, pixel tags, and other methods to collect non-personal information about your visits to our and other websites to provide you with advertisements about products, services, and events that may be of interest to the user. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads
  • If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here to visit the Network Advertising Initiative's website. You can also learn how to opt out of third-party advertisers' tracking methods in conjunction with links, online ads, etc. by visiting the advertisers' sites.

Links to 3rd Party Sites. The stickK website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of stickK. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website that you visit.

Social Media Widgets/Features. Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. When you interact with it, These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Sharing Your Information. Because stickK enables people to discover and share information with one another, information about the people who use stickK is an integral part of the stickK experience. Although we may share non-personal information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and website usage information with third parties, rest assured that we will share your personal information only as described below.

  • stickK Personnel and Affiliates: stickK personnel, approved academic researchers, authorized consultants and/or contractors may have access to user information if necessary to serve you in the normal course of stickK business. This means that user information, including name, address, phone number, credit card details and Commitment Contract details may be used for the following reasons: responding to user requests, ensuring smooth operation of users’ Commitment Contracts, and/or modifying the Commitment Contract product to increase users’ success rates.
  • Agents/Service Providers: stickK employs third parties to perform functions on our behalf; examples include hosting or operating the stickK website, fulfilling orders for products and services purchased through the stickK websites, sending e-mail and/or other communications, providing wireless services, removing repetitive information from customer lists, data analysis, marketing assistance, credit card payment processing, and customer service. These third parties may have access to your personal information for the purpose of performing such functions on the stickK’s behalf.
  • Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if stickK, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred.
  • Protection of stickK and Others: We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with a law; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other policies; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of stickK, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We also reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on stickK.
  • User Profile information: Information collected during registration and subsequent visits, such as your full name and location, may be displayed to other stickK users in your User Profile. The User Profile is the area on stickK where we allow you to tell other stickK users about yourself and your interests.
  • API: stickK will allow third parties access to all stickK data that is already publicly available through the stickK website. stickK will keep private any passwords.
  • E-Commerce: stickK may allow users to choose to share information with third parties, including marketers or electronic commerce providers through on-site offers.
  • Employers and Affiliate Entities: stickK may also provide your personal information to your employer or other affiliated company if you have entered an Affiliate Code during registration or are otherwise a user of our corporate portal in a program sponsored by your employer.
  • With Your Consent: Except as noted above, stickK will not provide users' personal information to third parties or use it for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected without their prior permission.

Keeping Information Secure.

  • The security of your information is of paramount importance to us. Your stickK account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. In addition, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information of our users, both during transmission and after we receive it. stickK strives to use reasonable security to protect your personal information, including use of encryption, firewalls, and hashing on select types of information collected by stickK. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers or bank account information) during the Commitment Contract creation process or on our order forms, we encrypt your information with reasonable security during transmission.
  • You can enhance your security by protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer by logging off once you have finished using a shared computer.
  • Only employees who need personal information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to it. All of our employees are kept up to date on our privacy and security practices.

Ways to Control Display and Use of Your Information.

  • You can always opt not to disclose information, but then you may be unable to use certain features on our website.
  • Upon request stickK.com, LLC will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. By visiting your User Profile, you can correct, amend, add or delete your personal information that is on our website. When you update information, however, we often maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records as part of our normal back-up procedures and so that we can comply with any future requests for such information in conjunction with future legal proceedings. You may also control what personal information is displayed in your User Profile by visiting the Privacy Settings section of your User Profile.
  • To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, Contact Us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, if that is the case then we will let you know that we are unable to do so and why.
  • You may request access to any Personal Information that we have collected that is not available on your User Profile page so that you may correct any inaccuracies or request deletion of that information; we will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.
  • You may also request deletion of your stickK account if you Contact Us. We will respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe.
  • We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Children.

  • 13 to 18 Years of Age. We recommend that children age 13 to 18 talk with their parents before posting information about themselves on the Internet.
  • Under 13 Years of Age. Children under age 13 are prohibited from registering to use the stickK website. If you are under 13 years old, please do not attempt to register with this site or send any information about yourself to us. stickK does not knowingly allow users under age 13 to register nor does stickK knowingly collect information about children under age 13. If we learn that stickK has collected information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as quickly as reasonably possible. If you believe that stickK may have information from or about a child under 13 years old, please Contact Us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy. stickK may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, at its sole discretion. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by posting an announcement on the stickK website prior to the change becoming effective so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, it is disclosed.

Conditions of Use. If you decide to visit stickK website, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of New York state law.

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 25, 2013 and last updated January 26, 2018. The original privacy policy was posted here on December 10, 2007.

Contact Information.

  • stickK.com, LLC
    109 South 5th
    Brooklyn, NY 11249
    www.stickK.com
  • Customer Service Phone Number: (347)-394-4964

 

Have more questions? Submit a request